Debuts, K-Pop

New Boy Group VERIVERY Releases First MV Teaser

Dm5vuvkVsAM7acy

Jellyfish Entertainment has been releasing a series of teasers for their newest boy group VERIVERY. Following in VIXX’s successful footsteps, this will mark Jellyfish’s first new boy group since VIXX’s debut six years ago 2012. VERIVERY will join labelmate girl group Gugudan and solo artists Park Sejeong and Park Yoonha in the agency. The seven-member group have released individual image teasers, moving image teasers, and some behind-the-scenes footage of a short reality series as many groups are doing these days.

Here’s what we know about the boys:

Stage Name: Minchan
Position: Vocal
Birthday: 9.16.1998

Stage Name: Hoyoung
Position: Dance and Rap
Birthdate: 8.10.1998

Stage Name: GyeHyeon
Position: Vocal
Birthdate: 5.14.1999

Stage Name: Yeonho
Position: Main Vocal
Birthdate: 5.31.2000

Stage Name: Dongheon
Position: Dance and Rap, Leader
Birthdate: 8.4.1995

Stage Name: Yongseung
Position: Dance
Birthdate: 6.17.2000

Stage Name: Kangmin
Position: Vocal and Dance
Birthdate: 1.25.2003

The boys will be releasing an MV for an upcoming OST track, marking the group’s first official release. The MV teaser is playful, showing the seven boys crammed onto an old couch, running into a sunlit parking lot, and dancing under a bright sky. The teaser is short but it’s our first indication of what we can expect from the group musically. The teaser is lively with an intro of shouting voices, funky pop rhythms, and catchy vocal harmonization. The video and music will be released on September 21st, 2018 at 6PM. You can watch the teaser here.

Screen Shot 2018-09-18 at 10.30.27 AM 1.png

You can also follow VERIVERY on their official SNS channels, including Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, and Weibo to keep up with the latest updates from this new and promising young group.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s